Insanity For Purposes of the Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] The veteran was discharged the next month in January of 1972 and sent to the streets of an urban city in the Midwest.
To be entitled to benefits one must be a “veteran”. Veteran status is lost if one received a dishonorable discharge. See 38 U.S.C. § 101(2). However, if the veteran was insane at the time he committed the offenses that led to his discharge under less than honorable conditions he may be entitled to benefits.
Section 5303(b) states:
[I]f it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that, at the time of the commission of an offense leading to a person’s court-martial, discharge, or resignation, that person was insane, such person shall not be precluded from benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.
The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) has established that “where a veteran has lost his status as a benefits eligible claimant, he must establish it anew by a preponderance of the evidence.” See Tulingan v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 484, 487 (1996).